Media Recognition
About
This award is designed to recognize individuals in the media who have made a consistent effort to highlight school athletics in their reporting. The nominee has consistently gone above and beyond in drawing attention to and supporting high school athletics issues through their articles/submissions.
History
In 2000, the ASAA introduced a media recognition award to be presented annually at the ASAA’s Annual General Meeting. As there is generally not a great deal of coverage of high school sports in the media, the Executive felt it important to draw attention to those print, radio or TV journalists who make the effort to recognize high school student athletes, coaches and schools.
Submissions
Submit via email to: info@asaa.ca.
Criteria
- Minimum of 2 articles/ video submissions.
- Letter of recommendation
- Minimum of 2 references/testimonies
- Photo of Nominee
- Your name
- School, location
- Name and employer of nominee (i.e., media agency)
Deadline
Nominations are due April 1st, Annually.
Adjudication
The ASAA Executive Committee will adjudicate this award.
Past Winners
-
2019Scott RoblinMedia: Chat TV
-
2019Mitch BachMedia: Chat TV
-
2018Mark StephenCalgary, ABMedia: CHQR RadioZone: Calgary
-
2017Bryan JeannotteLethbridge, ABMedia: CJOC RadioZone: South
-
2016Britton LedinghamAirdrie, ABMedia: Airdrie EchoZone: South Central
-
2015Paul FreyDidsbury, ABMedia: Didsbury ReviewZone: South Central
-
2014Frank McTigheFort MacLeod, ABMedia: Fort MacLeod GazetteZone: South
-
2013Sean RooneyMedicine Hat, ABMedia: Medicine Hat NewsZone: South
-
2012Ann HarveyMayerthorpe, ABMedia: Mayerthorpe FreelancerZone: North Central
-
2011Carson PapkeEckville, ABMedia: Eckville EchoZone: Central
-
2010Bruce CampbellOkotoks, ABMedia: Okotoks Western WheelZone: South Central
-
2009Rhys KelsoHinton, ABMedia: Hinton HighlanderZone: North Central
-
2008Treen MielkeEckville, ABMedia: Eckville Echo (now with the Red Deer Express)Zone: Central
-
2008Greg PriceTaber, ABMedia: Taber TimesZone: South
-
2007Marty BacedaLethbridge, ABMedia: Global Sports LethbridgeZone: South
-
2006Danny RodeRed Deer, ABMedia: Red Deer AdvocateZone: Central
-
2005Lauren MacGillivrayCalgary, ABMedia: Calgary HeraldZone: Calgary
-
2004Jules XavierWetaskiwin, ABMedia: Wetaskiwin Times AdvertiserZone: Central
-
2003Bruce ParkerBrooks, ABMedia: Brooks BulletinZone: South Central
-
2002Richard WrightFort McMurray, ABMedia: Fort McMurray TodayZone: North East
-
2001David WellsLethbridge, ABMedia: Lethbridge HeraldZone: South
-
2000John ShortEdmonton, ABMedia: Edmonton Journal; Any Sport Any Time RadioZone: Edmonton