Most Sportsmanlike Coach
About
The coach has, by example, consistently shown good sportsmanship while coaching and has brought credit to him/herself and the school.
Further, the coach shows:
- proper acceptance of officials’ judgements/decisions
- positive encouragement of player performance and bench behaviour
- general deportment and interaction with other coaches and athletes
History
All nominees will be considered for a Sportsmanship in Coaching certificate by the Executive Committee and will also be considered for the ASAA’s annual Most Sportsmanlike Coach award.
Submissions
All submissions should be emailed to: info@asaa.ca and the ASAA Sportsmanship Commissioner Heather Bartling (heather.bartling@wrsd.ca)
Criteria
- Letter of Consideration
- Photo of nominee
- Name and school of nominee
- Sport(s) the nominee coaches
- Minimum of 2 testimonials/references
- (Optional) Video of Nominee in action
Deadline
Nominations are due April 1st, Annually.
Adjudication
The ASAA Sportsmanship Commissioner and the ASAA Executive Committee will adjudicate this award.
Past Winners
-
2019Marianne Darletof J.H. Picard
-
2018Andrew Przybylskiof J. A. Williams HighLac La Biche, ABZone: North East
-
2017Tyler Korolof Bishop McNallyCalgary, ABZone: Calgary
-
2016Ron Labrieof Ponoka CompositePonoka, ABZone: Central
-
2015Edmund Crameof St. Martin de PorresAirdrie, ABZone: South Central
-
2014Justin Sauveof Bonnyville Centralized High SchoolBonnyville, ABZone: North East
-
2013Kirsten Collisonof Caroline Community SchoolCaroline, ABZone: Central
-
2012Daryn Galatiukof Glendon SchoolGlendon, ABZone: North East
-
2012Brian Johnsonof Hunting HillsRed Deer, ABZone: Central
-
2011Neil Domstadof Rundle CollegeCalgary, ABZone: Calgary Independent
-
2011Darren Kleinof Medicine Hat HighMedicine Hat, ABZone: South
-
2010Art Blockof E.H. WalterParadise Valley, ABZone: North East
-
2010Danny Rosswormof Worsley Central HighWorsley, ABZone: North West
-
2009Kevin Kubinecof Trochu Valley HighTrochu Valley, ABZone: South Central
-
2009Jeff Rathwellof Forestburg HighForestburg, ABZone: Central
-
2008Al Bellamyof Brooks CompositeBrooks, ABZone: South Central
-
2008Brandon Jacobsof H.A. KostashSmoky Lake,Zone: North East
-
2007Torben Jensenof Bowness HighCalgary, ABZone: Calgary
-
2006Karla Stucklschwaigerof Fairview HighFairview, ABZone: North West
-
2006John Armstrongof Youngstown SchoolYoungstown, ABZone: South Central
-
2005Garth Van Gaalenof Foremost HighForemost, ABZone: South
-
2004Eileen Hinesof Marwayne JubileeMarwayne, ABZone: North East
-
2003Mark Heinricksof Eagle ButteDunmore, ABZone: South
-
2003David Rozdebaof Eagle ButteDunmore, ABZone: South
-
2002Rick Hainesof J.C.CharykHanna, ABZone: South Central
-
2001James Prattof Mayerthorpe SchoolZone: North Central